Add-on Skills: Difference between revisions
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
= Add-on Skills by class = |
= Add-on Skills by class = |
||
== Common Sub-Effects == |
|||
Many Sub-Effects appear on multiple classes. For brevity's sake, they are listed first. Recovery and HP up will be omitted from future class listings, while Status Resistance will be listed so you know which status resist is granted. |
|||
⚫ | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; |
||
! colspan="10" | |
! colspan="10" | HP Recovery upon Joining Trial (HU, RA, FO, BR, WA) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| colspan="10" | |
| colspan="10" | When a Trial begins, you will automatically restore a portion of your maximum HP. |
||
Each HP Recovery upon Joining Trial effect set stacks, and the total sum of HP Recovery effects is how much you will recover, rounded down to the nearest whole HP. As an example, If you have a lv20, lv10, and lv10 set, your total heal will be 50% of maximum HP, but if you have 1,265 HP, the heal will be rounded down to 632 instead of rounded up to 633. |
|||
Judgement for "joining a trial" is any instance where you are on the map when an event that would cause a "Trial Joined" Auto Chat to play, so this effect will also trigger if you are in an exploration zone when a Gigantix spawns, when an Ancient boss spawns, or when a Tyrant Halvaldi Vera spawns. |
|||
If the Trial is already active and you enter the map, this effect will not occur. |
|||
|- |
|||
! Lv1 !! Lv2 !! Lv3 !! Lv4 !! Lv5 !! Lv6 !! Lv7 !! Lv8 !! Lv9 !! Lv10 |
|||
|- |
|||
| - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || 15% |
|||
|- |
|||
! Lv11 !! Lv12 !! Lv13 !! Lv14 !! Lv15 !! Lv16 !! Lv17 !! Lv18 !! Lv19 !! Lv20 |
|||
|- |
|||
| - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || 20% |
|||
|- |
|||
! colspan="10" | PP Recovery upon Joining Trial (FI, GU, TE, BO, SL) |
|||
|- |
|||
| colspan="10" | When a Trial begins, you will automatically restore a portion of your maximum PP. |
|||
Each PP Recovery upon Joining Trial effect set stacks, and the total sum of PP Recovery effects is how much you will recover. Due to game mechanics, decimal PP exists, so the recovered amount can vary. |
|||
Judgement for "joining a trial" is any instance where you are on the map when an event that would cause a "Trial Joined" Auto Chat to play, so this effect will also trigger if you are in an exploration zone when a Gigantix spawns, when an Ancient boss spawns, or when a Tyrant Halvaldi Vera spawns. |
|||
If the Trial is already active and you enter the map, this effect will not occur. |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
! Lv1 !! Lv2 !! Lv3 !! Lv4 !! Lv5 !! Lv6 !! Lv7 !! Lv8 !! Lv9 !! Lv10 |
! Lv1 !! Lv2 !! Lv3 !! Lv4 !! Lv5 !! Lv6 !! Lv7 !! Lv8 !! Lv9 !! Lv10 |
||
Line 40: | Line 64: | ||
| - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - |
| - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! colspan="10" | |
! colspan="10" | HP Up (All classes) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| colspan="10" | Increases your maximum base HP. This is applied before boosts such as Quick Food or Alliance Mag, and each HP Up effect from each class stacks with each other, allowing you to gain a large amount of extra HP which can make otherwise dangerous attacks easier to withstand. |
|||
| colspan="10" | Increases movement speed while charging Photon Arts.<br>Does not apply while charging Techniques. |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
! Lv1 !! Lv2 !! Lv3 !! Lv4 !! Lv5 !! Lv6 !! Lv7 !! Lv8 !! Lv9 !! Lv10 |
! Lv1 !! Lv2 !! Lv3 !! Lv4 !! Lv5 !! Lv6 !! Lv7 !! Lv8 !! Lv9 !! Lv10 |
||
Line 52: | Line 76: | ||
| - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - |
| - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! colspan="10" | |
! colspan="10" | Status Resist Up (All classes) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| colspan="10" | |
| colspan="10" | Increases status resistance, allowing you to take more damage from specific elemental attribute attacks without suffering from their status. |
||
Each class has a specific Status Resist Up, while some Status Resists are repeated between classes. In these cases, the effects stack. |
|||
For brevity's sake, this is the only part of the page where level effects will be listed. |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
! Lv1 !! Lv2 !! Lv3 !! Lv4 !! Lv5 !! Lv6 !! Lv7 !! Lv8 !! Lv9 !! Lv10 |
! Lv1 !! Lv2 !! Lv3 !! Lv4 !! Lv5 !! Lv6 !! Lv7 !! Lv8 !! Lv9 !! Lv10 |
||
Line 64: | Line 92: | ||
| - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - |
| - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|} |
|||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; |
|||
! colspan="10" | Main effect: Melee Weapon Potency Up |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| colspan="10" | Increases |
| colspan="10" | Increases damage dealt with Swords, Wire Lances, Spears, Twin Daggers,<br>Double Sabers, Knuckles, Katanas, and Soaring Blades. |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! Lv1 !! Lv2 !! Lv3 !! Lv4 !! Lv5 !! Lv6 !! Lv7 !! Lv8 !! Lv9 !! Lv10 |
! Lv1 !! Lv2 !! Lv3 !! Lv4 !! Lv5 !! Lv6 !! Lv7 !! Lv8 !! Lv9 !! Lv10 |
||
Line 76: | Line 109: | ||
| - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - |
| - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! colspan="10" | Sub effect: |
! colspan="10" | Sub effect: PA Charge Movement Speed Up |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| colspan="10" | Increases |
| colspan="10" | Increases movement speed while charging Photon Arts.<br>Does not apply while charging Techniques or normal attacks. |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! Lv1 !! Lv2 !! Lv3 !! Lv4 !! Lv5 !! Lv6 !! Lv7 !! Lv8 !! Lv9 !! Lv10 |
! Lv1 !! Lv2 !! Lv3 !! Lv4 !! Lv5 !! Lv6 !! Lv7 !! Lv8 !! Lv9 !! Lv10 |
||
Line 87: | Line 120: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - |
| - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - |
||
|- |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|||
| colspan="10" | Increases resistance to the [[Downs#Burn|Burn]] status. Stacks with Braver's Burn Resistance Up. |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|} |
|} |
||
=== Recommendations === |
|||
== Fighter == |
== Fighter == |
||
=== Recommendations === |
|||
== Ranger == |
== Ranger == |
||
=== Recommendations === |
|||
== Gunner == |
== Gunner == |
||
=== Recommendations === |
|||
== Force == |
== Force == |
||
=== Recommendations === |
|||
== Techter == |
== Techter == |
||
=== Recommendations === |
|||
== Braver == |
== Braver == |
||
=== Recommendations === |
|||
== Bouncer == |
== Bouncer == |
||
=== Recommendations === |
|||
Main Effect: Dash and Glide PP Recovery |
|||
== Waker == |
== Waker == |
||
=== Recommendations === |
|||
== Slayer == |
== Slayer == |
||
=== Recommendations === |
Revision as of 00:59, 15 May 2024
Add-on Skills are a mechanic that serve as a way to make your characters stronger after you reach class level caps. Gaining enough EXP at max level will reward you with Class N-EX-Cubes, which can be spent at the Class Counter to get specialized bonuses themed after each class.
Each Add-on Skill you unlock is an immediate, permanent, account-wide bonus. Furthermore, every Add-on Skill set grants a 1% bonus to EXP earned, Meseta gained, and Rare Drop Rate, up to a bonus of +10%.
You do not need to be a specific class to benefit from an Add-on Skill!
tl;dr
If you just want to put a few levels in all of them quickly before maxing them out, a subjective priority of unlock would be this order:
- Bouncer (To be able to regenerate PP while using the Photon Dash/Glide)
- Braver (Increase to passive Critical Hit Rate, essential for higher level weapons)
- Fighter (Increase to Critical Hit damage, affects all classes)
- Hunter, Ranger, or Force, depending on main weapon
- Slayer (Increases Critical Hit rate against stunned enemies)
- Gunner (Boosts on-hit Photon Blast build rate)
- Techter (Boosts passive Photon Blast build rate)
- Waker (Boosts maximum PP, lowest priority)
The most important immediate boosts to reroll for with higher rank generation methods are arguably Slayer to use your Photon Blast more often, Ranger to deal more damage with your Photon Blast, and Techter to gain extra HP and damage resist. Others are more conditional. Further information or detailed reroll information is below.
Generation
Every Add-on Skill will generate with a Main Effect and two Sub Effects. The Main Effect will always occur when generating an Add-on Skill, while the two Sub Effects will be randomly chosen.
Once you unlock a specific level in the Main Effect, that will be the lowest level it can roll at. However, Sub Effects can roll at any level, depending on the generation type used.
Add-on Skills by class
Common Sub-Effects
Many Sub-Effects appear on multiple classes. For brevity's sake, they are listed first. Recovery and HP up will be omitted from future class listings, while Status Resistance will be listed so you know which status resist is granted.
HP Recovery upon Joining Trial (HU, RA, FO, BR, WA) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
When a Trial begins, you will automatically restore a portion of your maximum HP.
Each HP Recovery upon Joining Trial effect set stacks, and the total sum of HP Recovery effects is how much you will recover, rounded down to the nearest whole HP. As an example, If you have a lv20, lv10, and lv10 set, your total heal will be 50% of maximum HP, but if you have 1,265 HP, the heal will be rounded down to 632 instead of rounded up to 633. Judgement for "joining a trial" is any instance where you are on the map when an event that would cause a "Trial Joined" Auto Chat to play, so this effect will also trigger if you are in an exploration zone when a Gigantix spawns, when an Ancient boss spawns, or when a Tyrant Halvaldi Vera spawns. If the Trial is already active and you enter the map, this effect will not occur. | |||||||||
Lv1 | Lv2 | Lv3 | Lv4 | Lv5 | Lv6 | Lv7 | Lv8 | Lv9 | Lv10 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 15% |
Lv11 | Lv12 | Lv13 | Lv14 | Lv15 | Lv16 | Lv17 | Lv18 | Lv19 | Lv20 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 20% |
PP Recovery upon Joining Trial (FI, GU, TE, BO, SL) | |||||||||
When a Trial begins, you will automatically restore a portion of your maximum PP.
Each PP Recovery upon Joining Trial effect set stacks, and the total sum of PP Recovery effects is how much you will recover. Due to game mechanics, decimal PP exists, so the recovered amount can vary. Judgement for "joining a trial" is any instance where you are on the map when an event that would cause a "Trial Joined" Auto Chat to play, so this effect will also trigger if you are in an exploration zone when a Gigantix spawns, when an Ancient boss spawns, or when a Tyrant Halvaldi Vera spawns. If the Trial is already active and you enter the map, this effect will not occur. | |||||||||
Lv1 | Lv2 | Lv3 | Lv4 | Lv5 | Lv6 | Lv7 | Lv8 | Lv9 | Lv10 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Lv11 | Lv12 | Lv13 | Lv14 | Lv15 | Lv16 | Lv17 | Lv18 | Lv19 | Lv20 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
HP Up (All classes) | |||||||||
Increases your maximum base HP. This is applied before boosts such as Quick Food or Alliance Mag, and each HP Up effect from each class stacks with each other, allowing you to gain a large amount of extra HP which can make otherwise dangerous attacks easier to withstand. | |||||||||
Lv1 | Lv2 | Lv3 | Lv4 | Lv5 | Lv6 | Lv7 | Lv8 | Lv9 | Lv10 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Lv11 | Lv12 | Lv13 | Lv14 | Lv15 | Lv16 | Lv17 | Lv18 | Lv19 | Lv20 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Status Resist Up (All classes) | |||||||||
Increases status resistance, allowing you to take more damage from specific elemental attribute attacks without suffering from their status.
Each class has a specific Status Resist Up, while some Status Resists are repeated between classes. In these cases, the effects stack. For brevity's sake, this is the only part of the page where level effects will be listed. | |||||||||
Lv1 | Lv2 | Lv3 | Lv4 | Lv5 | Lv6 | Lv7 | Lv8 | Lv9 | Lv10 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Lv11 | Lv12 | Lv13 | Lv14 | Lv15 | Lv16 | Lv17 | Lv18 | Lv19 | Lv20 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Hunter
Main effect: Melee Weapon Potency Up | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Increases damage dealt with Swords, Wire Lances, Spears, Twin Daggers, Double Sabers, Knuckles, Katanas, and Soaring Blades. | |||||||||
Lv1 | Lv2 | Lv3 | Lv4 | Lv5 | Lv6 | Lv7 | Lv8 | Lv9 | Lv10 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Lv11 | Lv12 | Lv13 | Lv14 | Lv15 | Lv16 | Lv17 | Lv18 | Lv19 | Lv20 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sub effect: PA Charge Movement Speed Up | |||||||||
Increases movement speed while charging Photon Arts. Does not apply while charging Techniques or normal attacks. | |||||||||
Lv1 | Lv2 | Lv3 | Lv4 | Lv5 | Lv6 | Lv7 | Lv8 | Lv9 | Lv10 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Lv11 | Lv12 | Lv13 | Lv14 | Lv15 | Lv16 | Lv17 | Lv18 | Lv19 | Lv20 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sub effect: Burn Resistance Up (HU) | |||||||||
Increases resistance to the Burn status. Stacks with Braver's Burn Resistance Up. |